Friday, January 04, 2013

Being A Girl Sucks

WARNING!
Might have terms and graphic descriptions that might turn your stomach.
If you're squirmish of reading about female stuff, skip this post lol.


So I'm actually supposed to be releasing the red fountain of life yesterday. Only time I experienced one of the symptoms I usually get, was on Tuesday... But no red fountain. And no other symptoms... WHERE ARE TEH SORE BOOBS?! This has me torn. My parents and I avoided booking a lesson on Saturday because I was due on Thursday. It's now Friday afternoon and nothing at all. Nada. Zip. Zilch. To call mum and tell her to book a session tomorrow? Or to leave it in fear of everything going downhill DURING the ride? *sigh* Just by being a girl, gives you stress. Don't like... :(

2 comments:

  1. Just for the record, there is no reason not to ride during your period. If it's due soon and you are worried about it starting during your lesson, just wear a pad anyway. It won't hurt if you don't start, but you don't have to worry about whether or not you will. :) Always worked for me!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, I know. I just have the fear and paranoia of leaking. My periods are heavy enough that even a HUGE pad usually used for night (as in about 40cm long) is sometimes not enough. There have been times where it just decides to suddenly pour out in huge quantities too =/ I have the paranoia that if I bounce too much, everything might just decide to 'tsunami' me and get me and the horse drenched lol

      Wow, this comment sounds so damn wrong XD But anyway, if I could use tampons, I so would :( Tampon + pad would soothe my paranoia/anxiety.

      Sort of good news though, I DID bounce a lot yesterday! To the point of getting my period this morning haha. If all goes well, I'll be able to ride again next week!

      Delete